April Zilg and Titouan Puyo hold down the top stops after two events on 2017 World SUP Tour presented by Salt Life

May 06 2017

April Zilg and Titouan Puyo hold down the top stops after two events on 2017 World SUP Tour presented by Salt Life

The first two events of the World SUP Tour presented by Salt Life were held at the Rincon Beach Boy in Puerto Rico and the Carolina Cup in North Carolina.  Hobie team rider April Zilg of Wrightsville Beach, NC and NSP team rider Titouan Puyo of New Caledonia stand in first place after one of the most grueling races of the year, the Graveyard race at the Carolina Cup.

The World Paddle Association, the sanctioning body of the WST, designed the points so that each competitor is awarded the most points in the races with the most competitive field during the year.  April finished 1st at the Rincon Beach Boy and 4th at the Carolina Cup giving her a reasonable lead in the overall standings. Annabel Anderson, in second place overall, is only 1,400 points behind April.  Annabel has only competed in one of two races thus far on the WST, but placed first in the 6-star rated event at the Carolina Cup keeping her in solid contention in the overall standings as the Elite-Pro athletes head into the third event of the year at the WPA Paddle Championships in Columbus, GA on June 3 & 4th.

Titouan, like Annabel, finished first in the 6-star rated Carolina Cup event and his first WST race of the year to hold the top position over Mo Freitas by 418 points.  Mo, Like April, placed first in the first WST event of the year at the Rincon Beach Boy to remain close to Titouan heading into the next events on the WST.

The WST also offers 1,000 bonus points to the winner of each of the three regional series in the East, West and the Asia regions.  The region bonus points could help decide the overall champion at the end of the year finale at the Pacific Paddle Games on Sept 30th at Doheny State Beach in Dana Point, CA.  Depending how the competitors schedule their race year, there could be some big surprises come the finale at the PPG’s.  Stay tuned with the updated results and standings on the 2017 WST to see where your favorite athlete finishes in each event and at the finale to see who is crowned the first WST Champions and grabs the Salt Life bonus money.  See the current 2017 WST schedule listed below.

The Masters Elite-Pro 40+ standings will be updated as soon as the ages are confirmed from the Carolina Cup to update the current standings.  The Masters Elite-Pro 40+ age division was created by the WPA two years ago so that the aging Elite-Pros could be ranked and honored for their efforts with helping grow the sport from the early years of competition.

LATEST UPDATE on the WST

The Korea SUP Cup is looking to move their current date from October 21st to July 22nd to be scheduled after the China Paddle Challenge so that it will allow competitors to travel and transport equipment easily from the China event to Korea event in a span of one week and earn valuable points toward the 2017 WST Championships and the Asia regional series.  Stay tuned for more updates.

Sponsor Update

The WST has just partnered with a company TBA that will be providing medals for the top division winners beginning at the WPA Paddle Championships and through the remaining events on the WST schedule.  More details to be sent out along with images of these great commemorative medals.  Thank you KB!

2017 World SUP Tour Standings (as of 4/23/17)

Womens 12’6 Elite-Pro After 2 Events
Ranking Competitor Rincon Beach Boy Carolina Cup Total
1 April Zilg 5000 2400 7400
2 Annabel Anderson 6000 6000
3 Fiona Wylde 4500 4500
4 Victoria Burgess 3750 3750
5 Olivia Piana 3300 3300
6 Mariecarmen Rivera 2750 2750
7 Stephanie Shideler 2000 582 2582
8 Mary Howser 1625 570 2195
9 Seychelle Hattingh 1950 1950
10 Lena Ribeiro 1500 1500
11 Desiree Hernandez 1250 1250
12 Penelope Strickland 1200 1200
13 Lindsay Cook 1000 1000
14 Susak Molinero 900 900
15 Alexandra Marshbanks 750 750
16 Hannah Hill 750 750
17 Evelyn O’Doherty 625 625
18 Lexi Alston 600 600
19 Maddie Miller 594 594
20 Katherine Pyne 588 588
21 Carter Graves 576 576
22 Sarah Sandstrom 564 564
23 Amy Clark 558 558
24 Daniela Castro 552 552
25 Alejandra Brito 546 546
26 Kate Lewis 540 540
27 Karen Kennedy 534 534
28 Puatea Ellis 528 528
29 Meg Bosi 522 522
30 Hailey Driver 516 516
31 Sarah Westbrook 510 510
32 Teresa Plitt 500 500
33 Michelle Currier 495 495
34 Erika Lane 490 490

 

Mens 14′ Elite-Pro After 2 Events
Ranking Competitor Rincon Beach Boy Carolina Cup Total
1 Titouan Puyo 6000 6000
2 Mo Freitas 5000 582 5582
3 Josh Riccio 3750 900 4650
4 Travis Grant 4500 4500
5 Kelly Margetts 2750 1200 3950
6 Georges Cronsteadt 3300 3300
7 Martin Letourneur 2000 594 2594
8 Steeve Teihotaata 2400 2400
9 Garrett Fletcher 1625 528 2153
10 Connor Baxter 1950 1950
11 Vinnicius Martins 1500 1500
12 Bill Kraft 1000 480 1480
13 Ryan Helm 1250 1250
14 Jorge Quintana 625 450 1075
15 Fielding Pagel 500 390 890
16 Eric Bednorz 490 372 862
17 Christopher Norman 750 750
18 Ebb Rete 750 750
19 Adam Clark 410 210 620
20 Danny Ching 600 600
21 Bruno Hasulyo 588 588
22 Arthur Arutkin 576 576
23 Trevor Tunnington 570 570
24 Chase Kosterlitz 564 564
25 Bullet Obra 558 558
26 Michael Booth 552 552
27 Giorgio Gomez 546 546
28 Martino Rogai 540 540
29 Ramon Mercado 395 144 539
30 Paolo Marconi 534 534
31 Leonard Nika 522 522
32 Martin Vitry 516 516
33 Beau O’brian 510 510
34 Tauhiro Bruno 504 504
35 Itzel Delgado 498 498
36 Pito Maldonado 495 495
37 Larry Cain 492 492
38 Sam English 486 486
39 Greg Jaudon 485 485
40 Carlos Rivera 480 480
41 Alberto Colon 475 475
42 Tommy Buday 474 474
43 Russ Scuzzy 470 470
44 Jeramie Vaine 468 468
45 Jan Porrata 465 465
46 Brad Ward 462 462
47 Miguel Ferrer 460 460
48 Tim Warner 456 456
49 Kristopher Lugo 455 455
50 Enrique Padro 450 450
51 Brian Schmid 445 445
52 Noa Hopper 444 444
53 Tito Laffitte 440 440
54 Steve Miller 438 438
55 Xavier Lay 435 435
56 Joey Huempfner 432 432
57 Mark De Armas 430 430
58 Robert Hess 426 426
59 Pedro Martinez 425 425
60 Guillermo De Pedro 420 420
61 Harrison Deisroth 420 420
62 Stanley Comas 415 415
63 Caio Vaz 414 414
64 John Batson 408 408
65 Kenneth Pastor 405 405
66 Brent Schmidt 402 402
67 Victor Pina 400 400
68 Justin Schaay 396 396
69 Viktor Milev 390 390
70 Maximo Diaz-Rolon 385 385
71 Jim Terrell 384 384
72 Jose J Pomales 380 380
73 Chad Gallagher 378 378
74 Alex Gaebler 375 375
75 Joe Bechtold 370 370
76 Jeremy Whitted 366 366
77 Steven Bernstein 360 360
78 Andrew Skeoch 354 354
79 Bruce Lanteires 348 348
80 Warren Heil 342 342
81 Robin Delgado 336 336
82 Kodie Peekstok 330 330
83 Elslander Van Brandon 324 324
84 Terry Smith 318 318
85 Toby Cracknell 312 312
86 Caleb Clark 306 306
87 Zach Rounsaville 300 300
88 Ben Gareiss 294 294
89 Anthony Galang 288 288
90 Steven Barry 282 282
91 Gary Rothe 276 276
92 Daniel Rapp 270 270
93 Ken Bowman 264 264
94 Russ Scully 258 258
95 Derek Schrotter 252 252
96 Tom Pace 246 246
97 John Sekas 240 240
98 William Sodano 234 234
99 Mike Hill 228 228
100 David Dean 222 222
101 Gabriel Decaran-Voigt 216 216
102 Kyle Ellison 204 204
103 John Heidel 198 198
104 Nathan Champion 192 192
105 Ed Pierce 186 186
106 Adam Pollock 180 180
107 Chip Boggs 174 174
108 Ashton Williamson 168 168
109 Kurt Benson 162 162
110 Andy Anderson 156 156
111 Chris Willey 150 150
112 Rob Moran 138 138
113 Jacob Crox 132 132
114 Jereme Dees 126 126
115 Erik Kauffman 120 120
116 Taylor Johnson 114 114
117 Matthew Nacy 108 108
118 Andy Weinbach 102 102
119 Jeff Henderson 96 96
120 Mark Herman 90 90
121 Adrian Angell 84 84
122 James Gregorio 78 78
123 David Kralik 72 72
124 Yuval Lavy 66 66
125 Henry Willett 60 60

 

2017 World SUP Tour Event Schedule

Presented by Salt Life

Date                 Event                                                  Location                                      Region

April 8th           Rincon Beach Boy SUP Race             Puerto Rico                                     East

April 22th         West Marine Carolina Cup                Wrightsville Beach, NC                 East

June 3rd            WPA Paddle Championships            Columbus, GA                                East

June 24th          Turtle Bay Challenge                          Oahu, HI                                          West

July 8th             Canadian Championships                  Toronto, CN                                    East

July  15th           China SUP Challenge                          Hangzhou, China                            Asia

Aug 19th            Naish Columbia Gorge Challenge    Hood River, OR                              West

Sept 23rd          Battle of the Bay                                   San Francisco, CA                          West

Sept 29th       Pacific Paddle Games                   Dana Point, CA                          Finale

Oct 14th           *Japan SUP Cup                                    Chigasaki, Japan                             Asia

Oct 21st           *Korea SUP Cup                                     Seoul, Korea                                     Asia

*Points carried over to 2018.
(Dates and events subject to change)

For more information and inquiries, email info@worldpaddleassociation.com